10 Best CFexpress Type A Memory Cards for 2026: Fast, Reliable Picks for 4K and 8K

Written by: Editor In Chief
Published on:

The right CFexpress Type A card can make the difference between uninterrupted recording and frustrating buffer limits. These compact cards are built for demanding Sony cameras and other compatible systems handling high-bitrate video, RAW files, and rapid bursts.

We’ve gathered 10 options spanning high-capacity cinema cards, VPG-rated models, affordable everyday choices, and Sony-branded cards. Compare their speeds, capacities, and durability claims before choosing the best fit for your camera and workflow.

Best 10 Cfexpress Type a Memory Cards Picks for 2026

Fastest 4.0 Pick

Pergear 256GB CFexpress Type A

Pergear 256GB CFexpress Type A
  • Up to 1,780MB/s read and 1,600MB/s write
  • VPG200 for 4K/8K video and burst RAW
  • Reader sold separately

Best For: Professional Sony creators prioritizing speed

Best Extended-Shoot Option

SanDisk PRO-CINEMA 480GB

SanDisk PRO-CINEMA 480GB
  • 480GB capacity for longer recording sessions
  • Up to 1,800MB/s read and 1,650MB/s write
  • IP57 and up to 7.5-meter drop protection

Best For: Filmmakers needing capacity and rugged protection

Best Rugged Silver Card

Lexar 256GB Silver 4.0

Lexar 256GB Silver 4.0
  • Up to 1,750MB/s read and 1,650MB/s write
  • VPG200 and up to 1,300MB/s sustained writes
  • IP68 protection and 5-meter drop resistance

Best For: Sony users wanting durable 8K-ready storage

Best Tough Sony Original

Sony CEA-G80T 80GB

Sony CEA-G80T 80GB
  • Up to 800MB/s read and 700MB/s write
  • Heat-sink design for extended 4K recording
  • IP57 protection plus recovery software support

Best For: Sony owners seeking a rugged 80GB card

Best for 8K RAW capture

Lexar Professional 160GB Gold

Lexar Professional 160GB Gold
  • Up to 900MB/s read and 800MB/s write speeds
  • 700MB/s minimum write speed with VPG 400
  • Supports 8K RAW and 4K 120fps video

Best For: Photographers and videographers needing sustained high-speed capture

Best two-card bundle

Sony 240GB CFexpress Type A 2-Pack

Sony 240GB CFexpress Type A 2-Pack
  • Two 240GB cards included
  • Up to 1,800MB/s read and 1,700MB/s write
  • VPG 400 and rugged TOUGH construction

Best For: Extended shoots requiring fast, durable card rotation

Best high-capacity option

DAJINGYU 512GB CFexpress Type A

DAJINGYU 512GB CFexpress Type A
  • 512GB capacity for extended recording
  • Up to 1,780MB/s read and 1,600MB/s write
  • VPG 400 with shock and temperature resistance

Best For: Sony shooters needing long 8K or high-bitrate 4K sessions

Reliable Sony-Compatible Pick

HEIJINGYU 128GB CFexpress Type A

HEIJINGYU 128GB CFexpress Type A
  • Up to 800MB/s read and 780MB/s write
  • Supports 4K 120p and 8K 30p recording
  • Rugged design with a 5-year brand warranty

Best For: Sony shooters needing a capable 128GB card for high-resolution video

High-Speed 8K Choice

DAJINGYU 256GB VPG400 CFexpress Type A

DAJINGYU 256GB VPG400 CFexpress Type A
  • Up to 1,780MB/s read and 1,600MB/s write
  • VPG400-certified 400MB/s sustained performance
  • 256GB capacity for demanding Sony workflows

Best For: Professional Sony users shooting 8K RAW or 4K 120fps video

Balanced Professional Option

DAJINGYU 256GB CFexpress Type A

DAJINGYU 256GB CFexpress Type A
  • Up to 900MB/s read and 800MB/s write
  • Supports 4K 120p and 8K 30p RAW workflows
  • 256GB capacity with rugged construction

Best For: Sony Alpha and FX users wanting capacity and dependable high-speed capture

Fastest 4.0 Pick – Pergear 256GB CFexpress Type A

For demanding workflows involving burst RAW photography or 4K and 8K video, the Pergear 256GB CFexpress Type A memory card combines CFexpress 4.0 performance with a VPG200 rating. Its advertised speeds are especially appealing for creators who want quicker recording and offloads, but you will need a compatible CFexpress 4.0 Type A reader to reach optimal performance.

Best For: Professional photographers and filmmakers using compatible Sony Alpha or FX cameras.

Pros:

  • Up to 1,780MB/s read and 1,600MB/s write speeds.
  • VPG200 support for high-bitrate video and burst RAW capture.
  • Compatible with listed Sony Alpha and FX cameras, including the A1, A7S III, FX3, FX6, and FX30.
  • Backward compatible with existing devices while supporting CFexpress 4.0.

Cons:

  • CFexpress 4.0 Type A reader is not included.
  • Optimal speeds require a compatible CFexpress 4.0 Type A reader.

This is a speed-focused option for users with a modern Sony setup and a suitable reader. Confirm camera and reader compatibility before buying, particularly if you plan to use its top advertised transfer speeds.

Best Extended-Shoot Option – SanDisk PRO-CINEMA 480GB

The SanDisk PRO-CINEMA 480GB is a high-capacity choice among CFexpress Type A memory cards, giving filmmakers more room for extended 4K, 6K, or 8K shoots. It also pairs strong advertised performance with VPG200 certification and a rugged design intended for demanding production environments.

Best For: Filmmakers who need extended recording capacity and added protection against travel and outdoor conditions.

Pros:

  • 480GB capacity helps reduce card changes during longer shoots.
  • Up to 1,800MB/s read and 1,650MB/s write speeds.
  • VPG200 certified for high-resolution, high-frame-rate video and RAW stills.
  • IP57 water and dust resistance, plus up to 7.5-meter drop protection and bend protection.

Cons:

  • Advertised speeds may vary by device, usage, and other factors.
  • Video support depends on the compatible camera and recording setup.

Its large capacity and protective construction make this a practical production card for creators who value fewer interruptions and durability. Check your camera’s supported formats before relying on it for a specific 8K workflow.

Best Rugged Silver Card – Lexar 256GB Silver 4.0

The Lexar 256GB Silver 4.0 is a well-rounded CFexpress Type A memory card for Sony Alpha and FX cameras. It offers high peak read and write speeds, a sustained write speed of up to 1,300MB/s, and VPG200 support for 8K recording, while its IP68 rating and drop resistance add useful protection in the field.

Best For: Sony photographers and videographers who want fast 8K-ready performance with strong environmental protection.

Pros:

  • Up to 1,750MB/s read and 1,650MB/s write speeds.
  • Up to 1,300MB/s sustained write speed and VPG200 rating for 8K recording.
  • IP68 dust and water resistance and drop-proof construction up to 5 meters.
  • Includes a limited lifetime warranty and access to the Lexar Recovery Tool.

Cons:

  • Maximum read speed requires the separately sold Lexar Professional CFexpress Type A USB 4.0 Reader.
  • 256GB provides less capacity than the available larger options in the product line.

This card balances speed, durability, and recovery support without moving beyond a practical 256GB capacity. It is a strong fit for users who already have, or plan to purchase, the specified Lexar USB 4.0 reader.

Best Tough Sony Original – Sony CEA-G80T 80GB

The Sony CEA-G80T is a compact 80GB CFexpress Type A memory card designed for compatible Sony equipment, including the ILCE-7S III. Its performance is lower than newer 4.0 cards, but its heat-sink design, impact resistance, and diagnostic and recovery software support make it a dependable choice for supported 4K recording workflows.

Best For: Sony camera owners who prioritize the manufacturer’s tough construction and long 4K recording capability.

Pros:

  • Up to 800MB/s read and 700MB/s write speeds.
  • Heat-sink design helps maximize heat dissipation during extended recording.
  • IP57-rated water and dust protection with enhanced drop and bend resistance.
  • Supported by Sony File Scan Utility and Memory Card File Rescue software.

Cons:

  • 80GB capacity is relatively limited for high-bitrate video.
  • Slower than the newer CFexpress 4.0 options in this roundup.
  • Compatibility details supplied specifically identify the ILCE-7S III.

The CEA-G80T makes the most sense when tough construction and Sony’s software support matter more than maximum capacity or transfer speed. Verify your camera model and expected recording duration before choosing this smaller card.

Best for 8K RAW capture – Lexar Professional 160GB Gold

For photographers and videographers comparing cfexpress type a memory cards, the Lexar Professional Gold Series emphasizes sustained performance for demanding photo bursts and high-resolution video. It offers up to 900MB/s read speeds, up to 800MB/s write speeds, and a 700MB/s minimum write speed.

Best For: Creators who need a 160GB card for 8K RAW, 4K 120fps video, and high-speed image capture.

Pros:

  • VPG 400 certified for professional video workflows.
  • Up to 900MB/s read and 800MB/s write speeds.
  • Supports 8K RAW and 4K 120fps recording.
  • Backed by a lifetime limited warranty.

Cons:

  • 160GB capacity may be limiting for especially long shoots.
  • Its performance-focused specifications may be more than casual users need.

The Lexar is a strong option when reliable sustained capture and fast transfers matter more than maximum capacity. Its VPG 400 rating and lifetime limited warranty add useful reassurance for demanding users.

Best two-card bundle – Sony 240GB CFexpress Type A 2-Pack

Among cfexpress type a memory cards, this Sony bundle stands out for users who want two cards for extended shoots or convenient rotation. Each card offers up to 1,800MB/s read and 1,700MB/s write speeds, plus VPG 400 certification for sustained video capture.

Best For: Professional photographers and videographers who want two 240GB cards for long 4K recording sessions and rapid burst shooting.

Pros:

  • Includes two 240GB CFexpress Type A cards.
  • Very high read and write speeds using PCIe Gen 4 technology.
  • VPG 400 certified with a stated 400MB/s sustained write guarantee.
  • TOUGH design is rated for increased bend and drop resistance.

Cons:

  • The bundle may be unnecessary if you only need one card.
  • Includes a one-year limited warranty.

This Sony package is practical for demanding shoots where card swapping and backup capacity matter. Its two-card format, high transfer speeds, VPG 400 rating, and rugged construction make it a well-rounded professional bundle.

Best high-capacity option – DAJINGYU 512GB CFexpress Type A

For shoppers seeking high-capacity cfexpress type a memory cards, this 512GB model combines substantial storage with up to 1,780MB/s read and 1,600MB/s write speeds. It is designed for compatible Sony cameras and supports VPG 400 video performance.

Best For: Sony camera owners who need extended 8K RAW or high-bitrate 4K recording without frequent card changes.

Pros:

  • Large 512GB capacity for long recording sessions and photo bursts.
  • Up to 1,780MB/s read and 1,600MB/s write speeds.
  • VPG 400 certification supports sustained 400MB/s video writing.
  • Designed to resist shock, temperature changes, X-rays, and crushing.

Cons:

  • Compatibility is specifically listed for Sony CFexpress Type A cameras.
  • The listed 40g weight is higher than the Lexar and Sony card specifications provided.
  • It carries a five-year limited warranty rather than a lifetime warranty.

This card is a sensible capacity-first choice for compatible Sony systems, particularly when uninterrupted 8K or 4K recording is a priority. Verify your camera model before buying, then consider its VPG 400 rating and protective design for demanding locations.

Reliable Sony-Compatible Pick – HEIJINGYU 128GB CFexpress Type A

For shoppers comparing cfexpress type a memory cards, this HEIJINGYU model offers 128GB of capacity and performance aimed at demanding Sony Alpha and FX workflows. Its listed speeds and sustained-write rating support high-resolution video capture, while the rugged design adds protection for field use.

Best For: Sony shooters who want a compact 128GB card for 4K, 8K, and continuous recording.

Pros:

  • Up to 800MB/s read and 780MB/s write speeds, with a listed sustained write speed of 390MB/s.
  • Designed for continuous recording up to 8K RAW and 4K 120p workflows.
  • Approved for several Sony Alpha and FX cameras, including the A1, A7S III, FX3, and FX30.
  • Shock-, X-ray-, magnet-, and temperature-resistant construction.

Cons:

  • Only compatible with CFexpress Type A hosts, not Type B, CompactFlash, or CFast 2.0 devices.
  • Maximum transfer speeds require a CFexpress Type A reader.
  • Capacity is lower than the 256GB alternatives in this roundup.

This is a sensible capacity-focused option for Sony users who need high-speed recording without moving to a larger card. Confirm camera and reader compatibility before buying.

High-Speed 8K Choice – DAJINGYU 256GB VPG400 CFexpress Type A

Among cfexpress type a memory cards, this 256GB DAJINGYU model stands out for its advertised 1,780MB/s read speed, 1,600MB/s write speed, and VPG400 certification. It is positioned for demanding 8K RAW, 4K 120fps, and high-speed burst workflows on compatible Sony cameras.

Best For: Professional Sony users prioritizing maximum listed speed, sustained recording, and 256GB capacity.

Pros:

  • Advertised read and write speeds of up to 1,780MB/s and 1,600MB/s.
  • VPG400-certified sustained performance of 400MB/s for demanding video recording.
  • 256GB capacity supports extended 8K, 4K 120fps, and RAW workflows.
  • Listed as shockproof, temperature-resistant, and X-ray proof, with a 5-year warranty.

Cons:

  • Performance depends on the host device and supporting equipment.
  • Compatibility is limited to CFexpress Type A hosts.
  • The high-speed claims may require an appropriate reader and compatible camera workflow.

With the strongest listed speed figures in this group and VPG400 certification, this card is the performance-oriented pick. It makes the most sense when your camera and reader can take advantage of those specifications.

Balanced Professional Option – DAJINGYU 256GB CFexpress Type A

This DAJINGYU card is a balanced choice among cfexpress type a memory cards, combining 256GB of storage with advertised speeds of up to 900MB/s read and 800MB/s write. It is designed for compatible Sony cameras recording 4K 120p, 8K 30p, and high-speed continuous photo or video.

Best For: Sony Alpha and FX owners seeking 256GB capacity and professional-oriented recording performance.

Pros:

  • 256GB capacity for longer photo and video sessions.
  • Up to 900MB/s read and 800MB/s write speeds.
  • Supports listed 4K 120p and 8K 30p RAW recording workflows.
  • Shockproof, temperature-resistant, and X-ray-proof construction with a 5-year warranty.

Cons:

  • Listed speeds are maximum figures and may vary with the host device.
  • Designed for CFexpress Type A cameras rather than Type B or other card formats.
  • Its listed performance is lower than the faster VPG400 model in this roundup.

This model offers a practical middle ground: more storage than the 128GB option while retaining speeds suited to high-resolution Sony capture. Check your camera’s supported card type and recording modes before purchase.

How We Picked the Best Cfexpress Type a Memory Cards

We compared the selected cards by capacity, advertised read and write speeds, Video Performance Guarantee (VPG) ratings, recording suitability, brand reputation, and compatibility with demanding Sony camera workflows. Sustained write performance matters more than a headline read speed when recording 4K or 8K video, while capacity affects how often you need to stop and change cards.

Specifications can vary by capacity and camera, so confirm the camera manufacturer’s approved media list and the card’s current documentation before buying. A card marketed for 8K or RAW recording is not automatically suitable for every recording mode.

Quick Comparison

  • Best for high-capacity video: Look for 256GB, 480GB, or 512GB options when recording long takes or high-bitrate footage.
  • Best for sustained recording: Prioritize a stated VPG rating, especially VPG200 or VPG400, for compatible professional video workflows.
  • Best for Sony camera owners: Sony-branded cards offer a straightforward compatibility choice, while third-party options may provide more capacity or lower pricing.
  • Best for value: A 128GB or 160GB card can be practical for shorter shoots, photography, and occasional high-resolution video.

Key Buying Factors for Cfexpress Type a Memory Cards

Capacity

Choose capacity based on codec, resolution, frame rate, and how often you can offload footage. A 128GB card may suit photography and short clips, while 256GB or larger cards are more convenient for extended 4K, 8K, or RAW sessions. Multiple smaller cards can reduce the risk of losing an entire shoot if one card fails.

Write Speed and VPG Rating

Write speed determines how quickly the card accepts continuous data. VPG ratings indicate a guaranteed minimum sustained write speed under the relevant standard, making them especially useful for professional video. Do not judge a card solely by its maximum read speed, which mainly affects transfers after shooting.

Camera Compatibility and Durability

Check whether your camera requires CFexpress Type A rather than Type B, and verify support for your intended recording mode. Consider cards with protection against shock, temperature, water, or dust when working outdoors, but also use a reliable reader and safely eject cards to protect data.

Transfer Workflow

Fast cards deliver their full benefit only with a compatible CFexpress Type A reader and a sufficiently fast computer or storage device. If you frequently copy large video files, include reader and backup costs in the total budget.

Who Should Buy Which Cfexpress Type a Memory Cards?

Professional filmmakers should favor high-capacity, VPG-rated cards with verified sustained performance. Hybrid shooters can usually choose a 160GB or 256GB card that balances cost, burst photography, and video flexibility. Event and travel photographers may prefer two or more moderately sized cards for easier organization and redundancy. Occasional users can save money with a 128GB or lower-speed option, provided it supports the camera’s required recording mode.