10 Best CFexpress Type B Memory Cards for Fast 8K Cameras in 2026

Written by: Editor In Chief
Published on:

Fast cameras need storage that can keep up with high-resolution video and long bursts of RAW photos. The best CFexpress Type B memory cards combine strong sustained write speeds, reliable performance, and enough capacity for your shooting style.

Our 2026 roundup compares 10 options across newer CFexpress 4.0 cards, proven CFexpress 2.0 models, professional tiers, and budget-friendly capacities so you can choose with confidence.

Best 10 Cfexpress Type B Memory Cards Picks for 2026

High-Speed 8K Pick

PERGEAR 512GB CFexpress 4.0 Type B

PERGEAR 512GB CFexpress 4.0 Type B
  • 512GB capacity for extended recording
  • Up to 3,500MB/s read and 3,400MB/s write
  • Designed for continuous 4K, 6K, and 8K capture

Best For: High-resolution video creators needing substantial storage

Compact Pro Workflow Pick

SanDisk 128GB Extreme PRO CFexpress 4.0

SanDisk 128GB Extreme PRO CFexpress 4.0
  • Up to 3,700MB/s read speed
  • VPG800 and VPG400 enabled
  • 5-meter drop and bend resistance

Best For: Portable professional shooting with moderate storage needs

Rugged 512GB Choice

Lexar 512GB CFexpress Type B Silver 4.0

Lexar 512GB CFexpress Type B Silver 4.0
  • Up to 3,600MB/s read speed
  • 2,600MB/s claimed sustained write speed
  • Rugged and backwards-compatible with XQD

Best For: Professional creators needing capacity and durability

Balanced Capacity Pick

SanDisk 256GB Extreme PRO CFexpress 4.0

SanDisk 256GB Extreme PRO CFexpress 4.0
  • 256GB capacity for everyday professional use
  • Up to 3,700MB/s read speed
  • Rugged enclosure with VPG support

Best For: Creators seeking a balance of capacity, speed, and durability

Premium 4K–8K Pick

ProGrade Digital Gold 512GB CFexpress 4.0

ProGrade Digital Gold 512GB CFexpress 4.0
  • 512GB capacity for extended shoots
  • Up to 3000MB/s write and 3400MB/s read
  • Built for 4K, 6K, 8K, and RAW bursts

Best For: High-resolution video and demanding RAW workflows

Balanced 8K Option

Lexar 128GB CFexpress Type B Silver

Lexar 128GB CFexpress Type B Silver
  • Up to 1750MB/s read speed
  • Up to 1300MB/s write speed
  • Supports 8K video and select XQD cameras

Best For: Shorter 8K shoots and everyday high-speed capture

Long-Term Value Pick

SanDisk Extreme PRO 512GB CFexpress Type B

SanDisk Extreme PRO 512GB CFexpress Type B
  • 512GB capacity for extended recording
  • Up to 1700MB/s read and 1400MB/s write
  • RescuePRO Deluxe software included

Best For: RAW 4K capture with recovery and warranty support

Best for Professional RAW Capture

SanDisk Extreme PRO 256GB

SanDisk Extreme PRO 256GB
  • Up to 1700MB/s read and 1200MB/s write
  • Designed for smooth RAW 4K video workflows
  • 256GB capacity with recovery software included

Best For: Professional photographers and videographers needing speed and capacity

Best Speed-to-Capacity Balance

Lexar 256GB CFexpress Type B Silver

Lexar 256GB CFexpress Type B Silver
  • Up to 1750MB/s read and 1300MB/s write
  • Supports high-quality images and 8K video
  • 10-year limited warranty with select XQD support

Best For: Photo and video creators seeking fast 256GB storage

High-Speed 8K Pick – PERGEAR 512GB CFexpress 4.0 Type B

For demanding CFexpress Type B memory cards workloads, the PERGEAR Master Series combines 512GB of capacity with claimed read speeds up to 3,500MB/s and write speeds up to 3,400MB/s. It is designed for continuous 4K, 6K, and 8K recording, though actual performance can vary by camera and usage.

Best For: Videographers and photographers using compatible Canon, Nikon, Panasonic, or Ronin 4D equipment for high-resolution capture.

Pros:

  • Large 512GB capacity for extended shooting sessions
  • High claimed read and write speeds for 8K and 4K workflows
  • Shock-, temperature-, and X-ray-resistant construction
  • Compatible with a broad selection of professional cameras

Cons:

  • Actual speeds depend on the host device and usage
  • Compatibility should be confirmed before purchase

The PERGEAR is a strong capacity-and-speed option for creators who need sustained recording support and a rugged card for varied shooting conditions.

Compact Pro Workflow Pick – SanDisk 128GB Extreme PRO CFexpress 4.0

The 128GB SanDisk Extreme PRO is a compact choice among CFexpress Type B memory cards, with PCIe Gen4 technology and claimed read speeds up to 3,700MB/s. Its VPG800 and VPG400 support is intended to help maintain the sustained speeds required for demanding video capture.

Best For: Shooters who want a rugged, professional CFexpress Type B card for compatible cameras and shorter recording sessions.

Pros:

  • Up to 3,700MB/s claimed read speed
  • Up to 3,500MB/s claimed write speed
  • VPG800 and VPG400 enabled for supported capacities
  • Drop-resistant to 5 meters and bend-resistant to 70 newtons

Cons:

  • 128GB capacity may be limiting for extended 8K recording
  • Video performance features depend on camera compatibility

This SanDisk model emphasizes fast transfers, video-oriented performance standards, and a durable enclosure, making it practical when portability matters more than maximum capacity.

Rugged 512GB Choice – Lexar 512GB CFexpress Type B Silver 4.0

The Lexar Silver 4.0 is a 512GB option for CFexpress Type B memory cards, offering claimed read speeds up to 3,600MB/s, maximum write speeds up to 3,000MB/s, and sustained write speeds up to 2,600MB/s. PCIe 4.0 and NVMe support enable 8K RAW recording on compatible equipment.

Best For: Professional photographers and videographers who need high capacity, rugged protection, and compatibility with mainstream devices and XQD systems.

Pros:

  • 512GB capacity for longer capture sessions
  • Supports seamless 8K RAW video on compatible devices
  • Rugged design resists drops, dust, temperature, vibration, shocks, and bending
  • Backwards-compatible with XQD devices

Cons:

  • Maximum speeds require compatible hardware and workflow
  • Lexar Workflow card reader is sold separately

With substantial capacity and extensive protection features, the Lexar is a well-rounded choice for creators working in demanding environments or moving between newer CFexpress and XQD-compatible equipment.

Balanced Capacity Pick – SanDisk 256GB Extreme PRO CFexpress 4.0

The 256GB SanDisk Extreme PRO offers a middle-ground capacity for CFexpress Type B memory cards, with PCIe Gen4 technology and claimed read speeds up to 3,700MB/s. It also supports VPG800 and VPG400 performance levels for compatible video workflows.

Best For: Camera users who want more recording space than a 128GB card while retaining fast transfers and a durable professional design.

Pros:

  • 256GB capacity balances storage and portability
  • Up to 3,700MB/s claimed read speed
  • Up to 3,500MB/s claimed write speed
  • Drop-resistant to 5 meters and bend-resistant to 70 newtons

Cons:

  • Capacity may still be modest for extended high-resolution recording
  • Actual performance depends on the camera and other hardware

The 256GB version is a practical compromise for photographers and videographers who need a versatile card for fast transfers and demanding capture without stepping up to larger capacities.

Premium 4K–8K Pick – ProGrade Digital Gold 512GB CFexpress 4.0

For demanding photographers and videographers comparing CFexpress Type B memory cards, the ProGrade Digital Gold combines a 512GB capacity with exceptionally high listed performance. Its sustained write speed is rated at up to 850MB/s, while maximum read and media speeds reach 3400MB/s and 3000MB/s respectively.

Best For: High-resolution RAW bursts and 4K, 6K, or 8K video workflows where capacity and fast transfers matter.

Pros:

  • Large 512GB capacity for extended shooting.
  • Up to 3000MB/s write and 3400MB/s read speeds listed.
  • Designed for 4K, 6K, 8K, and RAW burst recording.
  • Includes a 3-year warranty and XQD backward compatibility with updated device firmware.

Cons:

  • The highest performance depends on a compatible host device and firmware.
  • Recovery software is available separately rather than included.

This is the performance-focused option in the group, especially for creators working with large files. Confirm your camera supports CFexpress 4.0 speeds before paying for its premium specifications.

Balanced 8K Option – Lexar 128GB CFexpress Type B Silver

The Lexar Silver is a practical choice among CFexpress Type B memory cards for photographers and videographers who need fast performance without moving to the largest capacities. It offers 128GB of storage, up to 1750MB/s read speed, and up to 1300MB/s write speed.

Best For: Photographers, videographers, and compatible cinema cameras recording high-quality images or 8K video.

Pros:

  • Supports listed read speeds up to 1750MB/s.
  • Write speeds reach up to 1300MB/s.
  • Supports 8K video and is backward-compatible with select XQD cameras.
  • Backed by a limited 10-year warranty.

Cons:

  • Its 128GB capacity provides less recording time than the 512GB alternatives.
  • XQD compatibility depends on the camera and required firmware support.

Choose this Lexar when fast 8K-capable performance and a long warranty are more important than maximum storage. Its smaller capacity may be better suited to shorter shoots or users who regularly swap cards.

Long-Term Value Pick – SanDisk Extreme PRO 512GB CFexpress Type B

The SanDisk Extreme PRO offers a substantial 512GB capacity for creators shopping for CFexpress Type B memory cards with low-latency recording performance. This model is rated for up to 1700MB/s sequential reads and up to 1400MB/s sequential writes, supporting smooth RAW 4K video workflows.

Best For: Photographers and videographers who want high capacity, RAW 4K support, and included recovery software.

Pros:

  • 512GB capacity for longer recording sessions.
  • Up to 1700MB/s read and 1400MB/s write performance.
  • Supports RAW 4K video with low-latency recording performance.
  • Includes downloadable RescuePRO Deluxe recovery software and a limited lifetime warranty.

Cons:

  • Actual speeds may vary by host device, usage conditions, and other factors.
  • CFexpress support in select XQD cameras requires a manufacturer firmware update.

This card is a strong capacity-focused choice for 4K shooters who value recovery support and long-term warranty coverage. Check camera compatibility carefully, particularly if upgrading from an XQD system.

Best Value for 8K Workflows – SUNEAST 128GB CFexpress Type B

The SUNEAST 128GB is a practical pick among cfexpress type b memory cards for photographers and videographers who need fast transfers and support for demanding 8K recording. It offers up to 1550MB/s read speed and up to 550MB/s write speed, with a listed sustained write speed of 150MB/s.

Best For: Cinema-camera users who want a compact 128GB card with fast read performance and select XQD compatibility.

Pros:

  • Up to 1550MB/s read speed for quicker transfers and previews.
  • Supports burst shooting and 8K video capture with write speeds up to 550MB/s.
  • Compatible with select XQD devices and backed by a 5-year limited warranty.
  • Writable label surface helps organize cards across projects.

Cons:

  • Only 128GB of storage may be limiting for extended 8K recording.
  • XQD compatibility depends on the specific device and support.
  • Not compatible with Sony cameras requiring CFexpress Type A cards or Nikon DSLRs using SD slots.

Choose this card if fast read speeds, cinema-camera support, and a lower-capacity option fit your workflow. Verify the camera slot before purchase, especially when relying on XQD compatibility.

Best for Professional RAW Capture – SanDisk Extreme PRO 256GB

The SanDisk Extreme PRO 256GB is one of the more workflow-focused cfexpress type b memory cards, pairing up to 1700MB/s read speed with up to 1200MB/s write speed for smooth RAW 4K video and high-speed recording. Its 256GB capacity suits longer shoots than smaller cards.

Best For: Photographers and videographers who prioritize high transfer speeds, 256GB capacity, and select XQD-camera compatibility.

Pros:

  • Up to 1700MB/s read speed supports rapid file transfers.
  • Up to 1200MB/s sequential write performance helps with RAW 4K video.
  • 256GB capacity provides room for extended shooting sessions.
  • Includes RescuePRO Deluxe recovery software download and a lifetime limited warranty.

Cons:

  • Actual performance can vary with the host device and usage conditions.
  • Backwards compatibility applies only to select XQD cameras with the required firmware update.
  • 4K support may vary depending on the host device and file conditions.

This is a strong choice for demanding capture and post-production workflows where speed and capacity matter. Confirm camera firmware requirements before counting on XQD compatibility.

Best Speed-to-Capacity Balance – Lexar 256GB CFexpress Type B Silver

The Lexar Silver 256GB is a well-balanced option among cfexpress type b memory cards, offering up to 1750MB/s read and 1300MB/s write speeds. It is designed for photographers and videographers working with high-quality images and 8K video.

Best For: Users who want a 256GB card with very high read speeds, strong write performance, and select XQD backward compatibility.

Pros:

  • Up to 1750MB/s read speed supports fast data transfers.
  • Up to 1300MB/s write speed accommodates demanding photo and video capture.
  • 256GB capacity offers useful space for longer shoots.
  • Includes a limited 10-year warranty and supports select XQD cameras.

Cons:

  • XQD backward compatibility is limited to select cameras.
  • Actual compatibility should be checked against the camera before purchase.
  • The supplied specifications do not indicate universal compatibility across all camera systems.

Lexar’s combination of high read speed, 1300MB/s write performance, and 256GB capacity makes it a versatile choice for photo and 8K video work. Check the camera manufacturer’s compatibility information, particularly for XQD devices.

How We Picked These Cfexpress Type B Memory Cards

We selected cards representing a useful range of capacities, speed classes, generations, and price points. The comparison considers advertised read and write performance, suitability for 8K video and high-speed burst shooting, brand reputation, and compatibility with cameras and readers. A card’s listed maximum speed is only part of the decision: sustained write performance, firmware support, warranty coverage, and real-world camera compatibility also matter.

CFexpress 4.0 cards can offer substantially higher transfer speeds than older Type B designs, but the benefit depends on your camera, card reader, and computer interface. A faster card may still work in a CFexpress 2.0 camera, but it will generally operate at the limits of the older system.

Quick Comparison

  • Highest-capacity options: The 512GB cards are better suited to extended 8K recording, events, wildlife sessions, and frequent RAW bursts.
  • Portable and lower-cost choices: 128GB cards reduce upfront cost and are easier to rotate between shoots, though they require more frequent offloading.
  • Balanced capacity: 256GB is a practical middle ground for many hybrid photographers and filmmakers.
  • Newer performance: CFexpress 4.0 models are the strongest fit for fast transfers and demanding compatible workflows.
  • Established value: CFexpress 2.0 cards can remain a sensible choice when your camera does not benefit from Gen 4 speeds.

Key Buying Factors for Cfexpress Type B Memory Cards

Camera Compatibility

Confirm that your camera supports CFexpress Type B before buying. Also check its recommended cards, minimum sustained write requirements, and whether firmware updates are needed. Some cameras may support a card’s physical format but not its full advertised speed.

Capacity

Choose capacity based on file size and how often you can offload footage. For short photo sessions, 128GB may be sufficient. For 8K video, long events, or high-volume RAW work, 256GB or 512GB provides more recording time and fewer card changes.

Write Speed Versus Read Speed

Write speed affects recording reliability and burst clearing, while read speed mainly affects transfers to your computer. Prioritize sustained write performance when recording demanding video; prioritize read speed when rapid backups and editing transfers are central to your workflow.

Reader and Workflow Support

To benefit from a CFexpress 4.0 card’s transfer rate, you need a compatible reader, cable, port, and storage drive. Otherwise, a less expensive card may deliver similar practical results during offload.

Who Should Buy Which Cfexpress Type B Memory Cards?

Professional filmmakers and sports photographers should favor high-capacity cards with strong sustained performance and dependable support. Hybrid shooters will usually find 256GB a useful balance of recording time, flexibility, and cost. Travel and occasional photographers may prefer 128GB cards if they regularly back up files. Owners of older cameras can often save money with a proven CFexpress 2.0 model, while users with newer Gen 4 equipment should consider a CFexpress 4.0 card and a matching reader to unlock faster transfers.